SEARCH FOR: PARISHES AND SCHOOLS
CONTACT US
More in this section MAIN MENU

St. Agnes-St. Dominic students earn top honors at Wordsmith Competition

By Ginger Jordan, Director of Communications & Alumnae Relations

Upper School Wordsmith Team- (Back row): Denise Geronimo SA10, Kendall Stallings SA12, Emma Stark SA9, Talia Shadroui SA11, Ellen Lemm SA12;
<br/><br/>
(Front Row): Karis Pepke SA9,  Katie Ryan SA11,  and  Ruth Ellen Berry SA10.

Photographer:

Upper School Wordsmith Team- (Back row): Denise Geronimo SA10, Kendall Stallings SA12, Emma Stark SA9, Talia Shadroui SA11, Ellen Lemm SA12;

(Front Row): Karis Pepke SA9, Katie Ryan SA11, and Ruth Ellen Berry SA10.

St. Agnes Academy-St. Dominic students in grades 7-12 were big winners at the annual Wordsmith competition held recently at the University of Memphis. St. Agnes Academy was the 1st Place Overall School Champion in both the Grade 7 and Grade 10 Divisions and finished in 3rd Place Overall in the Grade 9 Division.

The annual Wordsmith Competition brings 200 middle and high school students from 30 area schools to the University of Memphis to test their writing and creative thinking skills with a series of quick writing exercises known as dashes.

Junior High Wordsmith Team: Walker Henderson SD7, Eddie Perez SD7, Claire Berkenstock SA8, Micah Cross SA8, Sophia Carroll SA7, Anna Heck SA7, Luke Shah SD8, Cade Brigance SD8.

Photographer:

Junior High Wordsmith Team: Walker Henderson SD7, Eddie Perez SD7, Claire Berkenstock SA8, Micah Cross SA8, Sophia Carroll SA7, Anna Heck SA7, Luke Shah SD8, Cade Brigance SD8.

Wordsmith Individual Results:

Grade 7

Sophia Carroll was the Overall Silver Medalist for Grade 7. Sophia placed first in the 80-Word Dash and the 40-Word Dash; Anna Heck placed second in the 80-Word Dash and earned Honorable Mention recognition in the 40-Word Dash and the 400-Word Main Event; Walker Henderson earned Honorable Mention recognition in the 40-Word Dash.

Grade 8

Luke Shah was the Overall Bronze Medalist for Grade 8. Luke placed first in the 40-Word Dash.

Grade 9

Emma Stark was the Overall Bronze Medalist for Grade 9. Emma placed second in the 120-Word Dash and second in the 80 Word-Dash; Karis Pepke earned Honorable Mention recognition in the 40-Word Dash.

Grade 10

Ruth Ellen Berry was the Overall Gold Medalist. Ruth Ellen placed second in both the 120-Word Dash and 40 -Word Dash and third in the 400-Word Main Event; Denise Geronimo was the Overall Bronze Medalist for Grade 10. Denise placed second in the 400-Word Main Event and earned Honorable Mention recognition in the 80-Word Dash and 40-Word Dash.

Grade 12

Ellen Lemm placed third in the 120-Word Dash; Kendall Stallings placed third in the 40 -Word Dash.

Sep 21, 2018

Local News

National News

World News